English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
homograph [correct, noun]
DEF: A word of the same spelling as another word but of different meaning.
OBS: A homograph may or may not be a homophone.
OBS: The words "bow" meaning the front of a ship, "bow" meaning a loop made in a string or ribbon, and "bow" meaning a device used to shoot arrows are examples of homographs.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
homographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot de même graphie qu'un autre, mais ayant une signification différente.
OBS: Un homographe peut être ou non un homophone.
OBS: Les mots «tour» (un tour sur soi-même) et «tour» (une tour de château) sont des exemples d'homographes.