English (Genetics)
deletion loop [correct]
DEF: An unpaired loop formed by a deletion in a heterozygote containing paired homologous polytene chromosomes. The deletion causes the normal, nondeleted chromosome to form an unpaired loop opposite the deleted segment.
French (Génétique)
boucle de délétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucle formée lors de l'appariement méiotique chez un organisme hétérozygote pour un chromosome normal et un chromosome porteur d'une délétion. Presque toutes les délétions sont létales à l'état homozygote; les délétions importantes peuvent même l'être à l'état hétérozygote.