English (Genetics)
spectral karyotyping [correct]
OBS: The new karyotyping methods introduced by Schrock et al use fluorescent dyes that bind to specific regions of chromosomes. By using a series of specific probes each with varying amounts of the dyes, different pairs of chromosomes have unique spectral characteristics. A unique feature of the technology is the use of an interferometer similar to ones used by astronomers for measuring light spectra emitted by stars. Slight variations in color, undetectable by the human eye, are detected by a computer program that then reassigns an easy-to-distinguish color to each pair of chromosomes. The result is a digital image rather than film, in full color. Pairing of the chromosomes is simpler because homologous pairs are the same color, and aberrations and cross-overs are more easily recognizable. In additional, the spectral karyotype has been used to detect translocations not recognizable by traditional banding analysis.
French (Génétique)
caryotype spectral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par isolement de chacune des paires chromosomiques, en cytométrie de flux ou à l'aide de la microdissection, la FISH est désormais capable de réaliser de vieux rêves que les cytogénéticiens jugèrent longtemps puérils et utopiques : le coloriage du caryotype en un ravissant nuancier (le caryotype spectral) où chaque paire devient identifiable et à partir duquel toute reconnaissance (de remaniements, chromosomes marqueurs, fragments surnuméraires...) devient possible.