English (Immunology)
homologous restriction factor; HRF [correct]
CONT: The most recent group of regulatory proteins to be described and the least well characterized are erythrocyte membrane proteins which inhibit the insertion of C8 and C9. A C8-binding protein of MWW 65 000(homologous restriction factor, HRF) in human erythrocyte membranes inhibits the lysis of human erythrocytes bearing C5B67 by C8 and C9.
French (Immunologie)
facteur HRF [correct, masculine noun]; protéine HRF [feminine noun]
CONT: Très récemment, une protéine de membrane, le «homologous restriction factor» (HRF) a été isolée des globules rouges humains. Il inhibe le complexe lytique en liant le C8.