English (Chemistry)
generic formula [correct]
DEF: [A chemical formula which] expresses a generalized type of organic compound where the variables stand for the number of atoms or for the kind of radical in a homologous series.
French (Chimie)
formule générale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formule qui comprend tous les termes d'une série.