English (Biochemistry)
endozepine [correct]
CONT: Human endozepine, an 86 amino acid polypeptide, was originally isolated from human brain tissue as a putative ligand of the benzodiazepine receptor. Complete amino acid sequencing of the human and bovine proteins revealed significant homology with the partial sequence of diazepam binding inhibitor(DBI), a protein from rat brain. Both endozepine and DBI have been shown to elicit behavioral effects, suggesting that they function as pharmacologically-active ligands of the GABA.
French (Biochimie)
endozépine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu de la présence potentielle du (DBI) [diazapam-binding inhibitor] et des peptides qui lui sont apparentés (habituellement désignés sous le nom d'endozépines), on s'attendait à ce que ces peptides suscitent un grand nombre d'études neurochimiques et comportementales, à l'instar des ligands endogènes des récepteurs des opiacés.