English (Immunology; Biochemistry)
defensin [correct]
DEF: Family of small (30 - 35 residue) cysteine-rich cationic proteins found in vertebrate phagocytes (notably the azurophil granules of neutrophils) and active against bacteria, fungi and enveloped viruses.
OBS: May constitute up to 5% of the total protein. Insect defensins have some sequence homology with the vertebrate forms.
OBS: Usually in plural.
French (Immunologie; Biochimie)
défensine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez les insectes [...] en dehors de la phagocytose et de l'encapsulation, l'immunité cellulaire est réduite, les pigments respiratoires le plus souvent absents, et la défense est fondée essentiellement sur une panoplie très élaborée de peptides antibactériens (les défensines).
Spanish (Inmunología; Bioquímica)
defensina [correct, feminine noun]