English (Arithmetic and Number Theory)
embedding [correct, noun]
DEF: An injective homomorphism between two algebraic systems of the same type.
French (Arithmétique et théorie des nombres)
plongement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un plongement de E dans F signifie que l'on identifie E à son image dans F par un homomorphisme canonique de E dans F.