English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
homonym [correct, noun]
DEF: A word pronounced the same or spelled the same as another word (or both) but of different meaning.
OBS: Homonyms include homophones and homographs.
OBS: The words "awl" and "all" are examples of homonyms. They are also homophones. The words "pool" (a body of water) and "pool" (the game) are examples of homonyms. They are also homographs and homophones.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
homonyme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot de même prononciation ou de même orthographe qu'un autre (ou les deux) mais de sens différent.
OBS: Les homonymes comprennent les homophones et les homographes.
OBS: Les mots «ver», «vert», «verre» et «vers» sont des exemples d'homonymes. Ils sont également des homophones. Les mots «tour» (un tour sur soi-même) et «tour» (une tour de château) sont des exemples d'homonymes. Ils sont également des homographes et homophones.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
homónimo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ejemplo de homónimo es gato (animal felino doméstico) y gato (utensilio para levantar grandes pesos a poca altura).