English (Writing Styles)
chia chieh [correct]
DEF: In Chinese calligraphy, characters used to represent a homophone or near-homophone that are unrelated in meaning to the new word they represent.
French (Techniques d'écriture)
chia chieh [correct, masculine noun]; faux emprunt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En calligraphie chinoise, méthode d'écriture qui consiste à utiliser un caractère dans un sens qui n'est pas le sien, par erreur ou par convention.