English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
homopolymer [correct]
DEF: Long chain macromolecule (a polymer) composed of linked identical monomeric subunits as distinguished from a "copolymer" made up of more than one type of subunit. Such a polymer may be a linear chain of monomers linked by the same type of bond or it may have a branched chain; synthetic polymers may have many cross-links between chains.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
homopolymère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère dont les chaînes ne renferment qu'une seule espèce de motif monomère.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
homopolímero [correct, masculine noun]