English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
homopolymer [correct, standardized]; monopolymer; mono-polymer
DEF: A polymer derived from one species of monomer. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Block copolymers are organic polymers that are made up of two or more different monomer types, which are segregated into groups or blocks. When two mono-polymers are physically mixed together they will have a tendency to phase separate on a macroscopic scale. This is caused by the molecules’ drive toward the lowest possible interaction energy, which occurs when the individual polymer molecules are coagulated with other molecules of the same polymeric makeup.
OBS: The product of polymerization of one monomer is called a homopolymer, monopolymer or simply a polymer. When two monomers are polymerized simultaneously the product is called a copolymer. The term terpolymer is sometimes used for polymerization products of three monomers.
OBS: homopolymer : term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
homopolymère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère provenant d'une seule espèce de monomère. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: homopolymère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
homopolímero [correct, masculine noun]