English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
homopolymer and copolymer of methyl methacrylate [correct, standardized]
CONT: Homopolymers and copolymers of methyl methacrylate: The PMMA [poly(methyl methacrylate)] homopolymers and copolymers of MMA [methyl methacrylate] containing at least 80% (m/m) [mass/mass] of MMA and not more than 20% (m/m) of acrylic ester or other suitable monomers.
OBS: They include both unmodified materials and materials containing lubricants, processing aids, UV [ultraviolet] absorbers, pigments and colorants. They do not include PMMA modified with elastomers.
OBS: homopolymer and copolymer of methyl methacrylate: The plural form of this expression (homopolymers and copolymers of methyl methacrylate) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
homopolymère et copolymère du méthacrylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Homopolymères et copolymères du méthacrylate de méthyle : PMMA [poly(méthacrylate de méthyle)] homopolymères et copolymères de MMA [méthacrylate de méthyle] contenant au moins 80 % (m/m) [masse/masse] de MMA et pas plus de 20 % (m/m) d'ester acryliques ou d'autres monomèresconvenables.
OBS: Ils comprennent soit les matériaux non modifiés, soit les matériaux contenant des lubrifiants, des adjuvants de processus, des absorbants des rayons UV [ultraviolets], des pigments et des colorants mais ils ne comprennent pas les PMMA modifiés par les élastomères.
OBS: homopolymère et copolymère du méthacrylate de méthyle : L'expression au pluriel (homopolymères et copolymères du méthacrylate de méthyle) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos)
homopolímero y copolímero de metil metacrilato [correct, masculine noun]; homopolímero y copolímero de MMA [correct, masculine noun]