English (Penal Law; Criminology)
crime against nature [correct]; unnatural offense [correct]
DEF: Sexual deviations which were considered crimes at common law and have been carried over by statute; include sodomy and bestiality.
CONT: In the broadest sense, a crime against nature could even include masturbation and unusual sexual positions, but these are not seen as such. Sexual practices that are often considered to be crimes against nature are anal sex, bestiality, homosexual acts, fellatio, cunnilingus and necrophilia. The term is sometimes also seen as a synonym for sodomy or buggery.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime contre nature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crime opposé aux prescriptions de la loi naturelle (parricide, infanticide, etc.).
CONT: Au XIe siècle, les théologiens commencent à associer crime contre nature et hérésie, en réponse aux conceptions divergentes qui se répandent un peu partout ; la sodomie, en tant que crime contre nature par excellence, fait partie des pratiques hérétiques, puisqu'elle nie la nature créée par Dieu.