English (Mental Disorders)
phallic-narcissistic character defense
DEF: The phallic-narcissistic character appears self-confident and arrogant; behavior is either cold and reserved or derisively aggressive. Most forms of active homosexuality and of schizophrenia fall into this group.
OBS: character defense: The concept that character of personality traits serve an unconscious defensive purpose.
French (Troubles mentaux)
mécanisme phallique-narcissique
CONT: Il n'existe pas chez ce sujet de détresse psychologique avouée et le sujet paraît remorqué par des mécanismes phalliques-narcissiques importants s'appuyant largement sur une dédramatisation ou une dénégation des événements problématiques de sa vie.