English (Sociology of Ideologies)
permissive society [correct]
CONT: Although there was already a cultural revolution underway in the west in the ’60s, there was no popular organized movement in Canada clamoring for abortion rights, easier divorce or increased legitimacy for homosexuality. Still, Trudeau, as Justice Minister in 1967 and Prime Minister in 1969, imposed these upon Canadians, whether they wanted them or not. Trudeau insisted that Canada must adopt his permissive society even if Canadians did not realize where he was leading them.
French (Sociologie des idéologies)
société permissive [correct, feminine noun]; société tolérante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Enfin, la vraie liberté n'est pas promue non plus dans la société permissive qui confond la liberté avec la licence de faire n'importe quel choix et qui proclame, au nom de la liberté, une sorte d'amoralisme général.
CONT: [...] Le fait est que nous sommes une société tolérante. Les Canadiens n'aiment pas la discrimination. Ils la déplorent, qu'elle soit pratiquée pour des motifs d'orientation sexuelle, de race, de langue ou de religion, peu importe.