English (Citizenship and Immigration)
gender-related persecution [correct]
CONT: "Gender-related persecution" is the commonly used term in international refugee law, but it denotes quite a varied set of possible claims. For example, such claims have typically encompassed acts of sexual violence, family violence, coerced family planning, female genital mutilation, punishment for transgression of social mores, and homosexuality.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
persécution fondée sur le genre [correct, feminine noun]; persécution pour motifs de genre [correct, feminine noun]; persécution fondée sur des motifs liés au sexe [correct, feminine noun]; persécution fondée sur le sexe [correct, feminine noun]; persécution pour des motifs liés au sexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le viol, l'exploitation sexuelle, toutes les formes de persécution fondée sur le genre, font partie intrinsèque de la guerre et des conflits et expriment de manière paroxystique les valeurs patriarcales.
OBS: persécution fondée sur le sexe : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).