English (Genetics; Cytology)
chromosomal aberration [correct]; chromosomal abnormality [correct]; chromosome aberration [correct]
DEF: An irregularity in the number or composition of chromosomes that may alter an embryo’s course of development, usually through loss, duplication, exchange, or rearrangement of genetic material.
OBS: Changes that take place in only one chromosome are called intrachromosomal or homosomal. Those involving two or more are interchromosomal or heterosomal.
French (Génétique; Cytologie)
aberration chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]; anomalie chromosomique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification du patrimoine chromosomique survenue pendant la division de la cellule, et source de mutation. Elle peut consister en addition ou soustraction de chromosomes entiers, ou en remaniement de la structure des chromosomes, dont le nombre reste normal : le matériel génétique peut alors être diminué (délétion), augmenté (duplication), modifié dans sa séquence (inversion) ou échangé (translocation).
Spanish (Genética; Citología)
aberración cromosómica [correct, feminine noun]; aberración cromosomal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalía en la morfología o en el número de cromosomas de una especie.