English (Genetics; Plant Breeding; Plant Biology)
homozygous pure line [correct]
CONT: Segregation in hybrid offspring can produce many different homozygous pure lines. The number of pure lines which can be produced in the offspring increases geometrically with the number of factors by which the parents differ.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Biologie végétale)
lignée pure homozygote [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ségrégation génétique en cours dans la descendance d'un hybride peut produire un grand nombre de lignées pures homozygotes différentes. Ce nombre s'accroît géométriquement selon le nombre de facteurs différents présents au départ.