English (Genetics)
homozygous [correct]; homozygotic [correct]
DEF: Designating a diploid nucleus, cell, or organism that contains two identical alleles for any one gene.
OBS: homozygous : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Génétique)
homozygote [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un sujet qui possède deux gènes allèles identiques sur un locus déterminé de deux chromosomes homologues.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Genética)
homocigoto [correct, adjective]; homozigoto [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de un] individuo cuyo genotipo responde a la identidad total o parcial de los pares de alelos.