English (Computer Graphics)
wetzel [correct]
OBS: A picture element added to the image on a cathode-ray tube to improve the sharpness of the display. Coined through a combination of the German verb "wetzen", meaning "to sharpen or hone", and the graphics term "pixel", meaning "picture element".
French (Infographie)
wetzel [proposal, masculine noun]; pixel de contraste [proposal, masculine noun]