English (General Hardware)
honing plate [correct]; hone plate
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company’s catalogue.
French (Quincaillerie générale)
plaque d'affûtage [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire.