English (Surgical Instruments)
cutting needle [correct]
DEF: A long, thin, sharp instrument with triangular or honed edges to permit easy penetration of firm structures.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille tranchante [feminine noun]
OBS: Source: Ontario Medical Supply, Ottawa.
OBS: Ce terme désigne, parmi d'autres types, les aiguilles à section triangulaire (voir EMTCH, 1974, vol. 4, fasc. 45020, p. 6).