English (Hand Tools; Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
double-bladed axe [correct]; double-bitted axe [correct]; double bit axe [correct]; double-bit ax [correct]; double-bitted ax [correct]; double ax; double-axe
DEF: [An] axe having a head [with] two cutting blades and therefore no back.
DEF: A wedge-type head with two cutting edges. Weight 3-5 lb.
OBS: Used widely in the U. S. A. and Canada for felling etc. The advantages of the double blade are : one edge can be kept for lopping and topping, the other for "laying in" or felling proper; both edges can be ground and sharpened and used alternately to last all day; if the tool needs sharpening on the job, it can be stuck upright in a stump and honed easily.
French (Outillage à main; Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
hache à double tranchant [correct, feminine noun]; bipenne [correct, feminine noun]; hache bipenne [feminine noun]; hache biscayenne [feminine noun, Canada]; hache à double taillant [feminine noun, Canada]; picosseuse [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Hache à deux tranchants dont on se sert généralement pour équarrir les billes.
OBS: Le terme «picosseuse» est un emploi familier de «hache à double tranchant».