English (Law of Contracts (common law); Practice and Procedural Law)
mistaken belief [correct]
CONT: ... an honest, if mistaken belief as to the truth of an assertion did not amount to fraud.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit judiciaire)
croyance erronée [correct, feminine noun]