English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
honeycomb panel [correct]
CONT: The airline’s first tests were to determine the practicability of detecting water ingress in honeycomb structure. ... Different materials stabilise in temperature at different rates, and a considerable thermal difference results between water and composite. In initial tests with pieces of ice embedded in honeycomb panels, the airline found that it could detect 2 cm³ of water in a hole of 25 mm diameter from a distance of 3 mm, 90 min after the panels had been exposed to 36°C below ambient temperature.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
panneau en nid d'abeilles [correct, masculine noun]