English (Paleontology; Botany)
alveolate [correct, adjective]
DEF: ... marked as though honeycombed.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
alvéolé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Marqué de petites fossettes anguleuses ou alvéoles.