English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
honeycombing [correct]; internal check [correct, United States]
DEF: A checking in the interior of a piece generally not visible at the surface, frequently the result of incorrect seasoning.
OBS: honeycombing : term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
gerce interne [correct, feminine noun]; gerce en nid d'abeilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gerce non visible de l'extérieur, formée à l'intérieur d'une pièce de bois, généralement par les contraintes de cémentation.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
apanalado [correct, masculine noun]