English (Household Articles - Various)
butcher’s steel [correct]
CONT: Knives were used until they dulled, then resharpened for three cycles. Ceramic "beaver teeth" and a steel were used for the first two resharpenings; a fine honing stone coated with honing oil and a butcher's steel for the third.
French (Articles ménagers divers)
affiloir de boucher [correct, masculine noun]; fusil de boucher [correct, masculine noun]