English (Performing Arts (General))
free-lance artist; honorarium artist
DEF: Artist being paid a stipend or honorarium for a specific service rendered.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
cachetier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Artiste dont le travail est payé au cachet.