English (Mammals)
hooded seal [correct]; hood seal; bladdernose; bladdernosed; Cystophora cristata [Latin]
OBS: A large seal (Cystophora cristata) of the north Atlantic distinguished by a large inflatable sac upon the forepart of the head of the male.
OBS: A mammal of the family Phocidae.
French (Mammifères)
phoque à capuchon [correct, masculine noun]; phoque à crête [masculine noun]; Cystophora cristata [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Phocidae.