English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
toe of a hoof [correct]
DEF: The dorsal or anterior portion of the hoof wall.
OBS: The division of the hoof wall into toe, quarters, and heels... The wall is thickest and longest at the toe...
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pince d'un sabot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie antérieure du sabot.
OBS: Pour situer une région précise de la partie du sabot, on distingue d'avant en arrière : la pince, qui est exactement la pointe du pied [...].