English (Horse Husbandry)
striped hoof [correct]
CONT: Striped hooves occur in almost any breed which has much color on the lower legs. These breeds are not limited to those on the North American continent but are seen in other breeds as well. The mustangs may be responsible for the presence of the trait in your horses, but striped hooves did not originate with the mustangs. The genetics of striped hooves is likely similar to the complex multi-gene inheritance seen in the color of legs and stockings.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
sabot rayé [correct, masculine noun]