English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
heel calk [correct]; heel cork [correct]
DEF: A projection forged from or welded onto the ground side of the heel of a horseshoe.
CONT: Heel calks provide braking traction as the hoof lands, but no grip at breakover.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crampon d'éponge [correct, masculine noun]