English (Animal Anatomy)
stratum externum of the wall [correct]; external layer of the hoof [correct]
CONT: The outermost external layer of the hoof, called the periople, is an extremely thin layer of tubular horn. Ordinarily, it covers the bulbs of the heels and variable part of the upper hoof wall.
French (Anatomie animale)
couche externe du sabot [correct, feminine noun]