English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Anatomy)
papillae [correct]
OBS: They are filiform, four to six millimetres in length, covering the superficial surface of the coronary corium, entering the openings of the coronary groove, and nourishing the stratum germinativum of the hoof.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Anatomie animale)
papilles [feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Projection filiforme du bourrelet principal. Elles sont en très grand nombre et nourrissent la couche germinative de la corne du sabot.