English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Diseases)
acute laminitis [correct]; laminitis [correct]
OBS: Inflammation of the sensitive laminae of the hoof.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Maladies des animaux)
fourbure aiguë [feminine noun]; laminite [feminine noun]
OBS: Inflammation du tissu podophylleux du sabot.