English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Anatomy)
retained sole [correct]; false sole [correct]
OBS: The sole does not flake away, a "pied comble" is when this sole outgrows the hoof wall.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Anatomie animale)
pied comble [masculine noun]
OBS: La sole est convexe et dépasse le bord inférieur de la paroi du sabot.