English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Veterinary Medicine)
sand crack [correct]; sandcrack [correct]; hoof crack [correct]
DEF: Crack running downward the hoof, [which] will cause lameness if deep enough to touch the laminae.
CONT: Sand cracks, at the toe or on the quarter, are due to extreme dryness of the walls. This happens when the horse has been in the wet for a long time, followed by a long dry period.
OBS: It may be referred to according to its location: toe, quarter, heel or bar (sand) crack.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Médecine vétérinaire)
seime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure longitudinale de la muraille du sabot.
OBS: Elle pourra faire boiter si elle atteint la partie vivante du pied.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar; Medicina veterinaria)
raza [correct, feminine noun]; cuarto [correct, masculine noun]; fisura del casco [correct, feminine noun]; grieta en el casco [correct, feminine noun]; rajadura de arena [correct, feminine noun]