English (Horse Husbandry)
trimmed area [correct]
OBS: In the ground border of a hoof wall, to release pressure on the corresponding part of the wall.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
suppression d'appui [correct, feminine noun]; sifflet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Sur le bord inférieur de la muraille.