English (Agriculture - General; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
quarter crack [correct]
DEF: A split starting at the lower edge of the hoof and running up to the coronet.
OBS: Type of sand crack.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
seime en quartier [correct, feminine noun]; seime quarte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Fissure] siégeant à l'un des quartiers du sabot.