English (Veterinary Equipment; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hoof tester [correct]
OBS: Large pincers used to detect soreness in deeper structures of the foot.
French (Équipement vétérinaire; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pince exploratrice [feminine noun]; pince à sonder [feminine noun]
OBS: Large paire de pinces utilisée pour localiser une douleur dans le pied du cheval.