English (Slaughterhouses)
on the hoof [correct]
CONT: On the hoof of meat animal : before butchering...
OBS: on the hoof : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Abattoirs)
sur pied [correct]
OBS: sur pied : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.