English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
spine of frog [correct]; frog-stay [correct]
CONT: The frog is a wedge-shaped mass pof keratinized epithelium rendered softer than other parts of the hoof by a 50% water content. Merocrine glands deliver their secretions onto the surface superficial to the frog stay. The proximally projecting frog stay contacts the digital cushion.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
arête de la fourchette [correct, feminine noun]; arrête-fourchette [correct, feminine noun]