English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
pastern [correct]
DEF: The part of a horse's limb between the fetlock joint and the hoof.
CONT: The pasterns serve as a base of attachment for extensor and flexor tendons; hence they function in locomotion as agents of extension and flexion.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
paturon [correct, masculine noun]; poignet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la jambe du cheval comprise entre le boulet et la couronne.