English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
digital sheath [correct]
OBS: Today, the horse has only one digit; its hoof.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
gaine digitale [correct, feminine noun]; gaine métacarpo-phalangienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chez le cheval, seul le doigt III est développé, le doigt inclut les trois phalanges, et correspond ainsi au paturon, à la couronne et au sabot.