English (Animal Diseases)
contracted heels [correct, plural]
CONT: Contracted heels in the horse is [a condition] characterized by a shift of the hoof wall resulting in the narrowing of the foot. Primary cases of contracted heels result from unbalanced feet, either long toe/low heels(LTLH) or overgrown hooves. Trimming the feet and correcting the hoof angle result in expansion of the heels. Secondary contracted heels are caused by lameness and disuse of the limb, resulting in hoof atrophy. Expansion and contraction of the heels during motion increase their wear relative to the toe.
OBS: contracted heels: term usually used in the plural.
French (Maladies des animaux)
talons encastelés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: talons encastelés : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
talones encogidos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: talones encogidos: término utilizado generalmente en plural.