English (Mammals)
ungulate [correct, noun]
DEF: Hoofed animals, including horses and cloven-footed animals.
CONT: ... when large prey animals such as ungulates (hoofed mammals) are available, several carnivores (including lions, wolves, jackals and African wild dogs) have been seen to band together in packs for cooperative hunting.
French (Mammifères)
ongulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère pourvu de sabots ou d'ongles.
CONT: [...] en présence de proies de grande taille, comme des ongulés (mammifères pourvus de sabots), nombre de carnivores (loups, lions, chacals et chiens sauvages d'Afrique) se regroupent en bandes pour pratiquer la chasse collective.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
ungulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal con cascos en las extremidades.