English (Mammals)
alpaca [correct, standardized]
DEF: A domesticated South American hoofed mammal, having long, soft, or silky fleece, related to the lama and believed to be a variety of the guanaco.
OBS: alpaca: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Mammifères)
alpaga [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mammifère ruminant d'Amérique du Sud, qui représente une forme domestiquée du guanaco.
OBS: alpaga : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
alpaca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rumiante parecido a la llama, domesticado en América del Sur por su largo pelaje.
OBS: [Su] lana, más fina, larga y brillante que la de la llama común, es muy apreciada en la industria textil.