English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology)
hoof [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the hoof ... consists of hornlike dermal (skin) tissue, comparable to the human fingernail, which extends over the end of a broadened terminal digit.
OBS: hoof : The plural forms are "hoofs" or "hooves. "
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie)
sabot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaisse enveloppe cornée recouvrant et protégeant l'extrémité de la patte [...]