English (Paleontology)
condylarthra [correct, plural]; Condylarthra [correct, plural]
DEF: Extinct plantigrade mammals of the Eocene period having pentadactyl limbs without hoofs; having an elongated skull with a very small brain and having all four types of mammalian teeth.
OBS: The order Condylarthra is one of the most characteristic groups of Paleocene mammals, and it illustrates well the evolutionay level of the Paleocene mammal fauna.
OBS: condylarthra: a collective term rarely used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie)
condylarthres [correct, masculine noun, plural]; Condylarthres [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] série de Mammifères au début du tertiaire Américain et européen, dont l'articulation de l'astragale avec le naviculaire est en condyle, d'où leur nom, à caractères primitifs et composites, synthétiques [...]
OBS: condylarthres : terme collectif rarement utilisé au singulier (condylarthre).