English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
upper cargo tackle block [correct]
DEF: Lower block of the cargo tackle. It is provided with a suitable device to hold the cargo hook assembly.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
poulie haute du palan de levage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie supérieure du palan de levage, frappée sur l'œil inférieur de la ferrure de tête du mât.