English (Animal Housing Facilities)
hook and eye chain [correct]; hold-open [correct]
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
chaîne de retenue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaîne servant à attacher une barrière tout en la gardant entrouverte.