English (Sewing Notions)
tape fastener, hook and loop
OBS: Velcro tape fasteners are woven and consist of two mating strips. The hook or male section is covered with stiff little hooks. The loop or female section is covered with tiny soft loops. When pressed together the hooks and loops engage, creating an adjustable, highly versatile and secure closure
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
fermeture à galons, agrafe et boucle [feminine noun]