English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
hook control handle [correct]
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
poignée de commande de la crosse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme extrait du Lexique du CF-18 de Canadair.