English (Household Articles - Various; Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
colander [correct]; strainer [correct]
DEF: A perforated pan, usually bowl-shaped, for draining off liquids, as in washing vegetables.
OBS: Used in draining cooked pasta and vegetables. Some resemble a sieve, with a single handle and hook, for straining over a pot. Colanders are made of stainless steel, aluminium, enameled steel, tin-lined copper, plastic or even porcelain or earthenware.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Équipement ménager (Généralités))
passoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Récipient percé de trous et utilisé pour égoutter des aliments, pour filtrer sommairement des liquides.