English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
leader [correct]; cast [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: A length of nylon, silkworm gut, wire, or the like, to which the lure or hook is attached.
CONT: When you’re fishing for any freshwater species which has sharp teeth and strong jaws, such as pike, muskies or walleyes, it's essential to use a strong leader between the reel line and the hook or lure.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
avançon [correct, masculine noun]; bas de ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bas de ligne les plus répandus pour la pêche en mer sont en tresse d'acier gainé de nylon.
CONT: Pour la pêche à la cuiller, par exemple, on prendra un avançon d'une résistance de 5 à 10 kg et d'une longueur de 30 cm.