English (Hoisting and Lifting)
latch type hook; safety hook
DEF: A hook incorporating a device to bridge the hook opening which requires manual movement to release the load from the hook.
French (Levage)
crochet de sécurité [masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet muni d'un dispositif de sécurité s'opposant au décrochage accidentel des fardeaux.