English (Hoisting and Lifting; Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Dredging)
lowering speed [correct, standardized]
OBS: The speed attained with the safe working load on the hook. When the lowering speed is specified it is on the clear understanding that a device is incorporated in the mechanism or control system which limits the speed to the desired figure.
OBS: lowering speed: term standardized by ISO.
French (Levage; Chariots de manutention; Dragage)
vitesse de descente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Vitesse du mouvement de descente de l'appareil de levage.La vitesse de descente a plus d'intérêt parce que le mouvement de descente peut être rendu indépendant du treuil.
OBS: vitesse de descente : terme normalisé par l'ISO.