English (Operations (Air Forces); Deck Department (Naval Forces))
maximum aircraft arresting hook load [correct]
DEF: The maximum load experienced by an aircraft arresting hook assembly during an arrestment.
OBS: maximum aircraft arresting hook load : This term has been removed from the NATO Glossary of Terms and Definitions.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Service du pont (Forces navales))
poids maximal autorisé pour le système d'appontage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charge maximale que peut supporter le système d'arrêt lors d'un appontage.
OBS: poids maximal autorisé pour le système d'appontage : Ce terme a été retiré du Glossaire OTAN de termes et définitions.