English (Hoisting and Lifting)
safety clip
DEF: Spring-loaded latch of a safety hook that prevents the load from accidentally slipping off the hook.
French (Levage)
linguet de sécurité [masculine noun]; linguet [masculine noun]
DEF: Accessoire à ressort ou à gravité qui a pour fonction de fermer l'ouverture d'un crochet et, de ce fait, d'empêcher le décrochage accidentel des fardeaux.