English (Helicopters (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
hook operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In helicopter operations, any transport of underslung loads.
OBS: hook operation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
transport sous élingue [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En héliportage, tout transport de charges sous élingues.
OBS: transport sous élingue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
carga externa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones con helicópteros, cualquier transporte de una carga colgada del gancho baricéntrico.