English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
hook [correct]; hook position [correct]
OBS: of needle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
crochet [correct, masculine noun]; position du crochet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d'aiguille.