English (Hoisting and Lifting)
range of lift
DEF: The vertical distance between the highest and lowest working position of the hook.
CONT: In addition the range of lift is greater for electric hoists and electrical outlet may be more readily available.
French (Levage)
course du crochet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement vertical maximum du crochet exprimé en mètres.
OBS: Terme français autorisé par l'Office de la langue française.