English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aeroindustry)
latch hold-open mechanism [correct]
OBS: The latch mechanism actuates hooks to latch and unlatch the stairwell door.... A hold-open hook engages a crank on the torque tube when the latches are in the full open position. The latch mechanism and control handles will remain locked in the unlatched position until the stairwell door actuates the hold-open hook as the door closes when the stairway is retracted.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Constructions aéronautiques)
mécanisme de verrouillage en position ouverte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de verrouillage en position ouverte : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.