English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
hook speed [correct, standardized]
DEF: The hook speed measured at engine rated speed with bare drum.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
vitesse du crochet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse du crochet mesurée à la vitesse d'utilisation du moteur, le tambour étant vide.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.