English (General Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
splicing [correct]
CONT: ... incorporate a terminal strip... in tail cap area for hook up of transducers to aircraft wiring eliminating the need of splicing.
French (Vocabulaire général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
raccordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action d'unir par un raccord (...)
OBS: raccordement : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.