English (Sewing Notions)
hook tape
OBS: Velcro tape fasteners are woven and consist of two mating strips. The hook or male section is covered with stiff little hooks. The loop or female section is covered with tiny soft loops. When pressed together the hooks and loops engage, creating and adjustable, highly versatile and secure closure.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
galon agrafeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Quand on presse ensemble les agrafes et les boucles, on obtient une fermeture réglable, très pratique et bien serrée.