English (Sewing Notions)
loop tape
OBS: Velcro tape fasteners are woven and consist of two mating strips. The hook or male section is covered with stiff little hooks. The loop or female section is covered with tiny soft loops. When pressed together the hooks and loops engage, creating an adjustable, highly versatile and secure closure.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
galon velu [masculine noun]