English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hook-wall packer [correct]; wall-hook packer [correct]
DEF: A packer equipped with friction blocks or drag springs and slips and that is so designed that rotation of the pipe unlatches the slips.
OBS: The friction springs prevent the slips and hook from turning with the pipe and assist in advancing the slips up a tapered sleeve to engage the wall of the outside pipe as weight is put on the packer.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
packer pour colonne [correct, masculine noun]