English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch guard [correct, standardized]; latch opener [correct, standardized]; dummy slider [correct]
DEF: Element which prevents the flicking up of latch during the raising of the needle until the ends are safely lapped into the needle hook.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
butées de clapet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ouvre clapet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Éléments évitant le relèvement des clapets durant la remontée des aiguilles jusqu'à ce que les fils soient bien enroulés sur le crochet de l'aiguille.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.