English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Vegetable Crop Production)
beet-topping knife [correct]; beet topping knife [correct]
CONT: This shows a typical beet-topping knife, with the dangerous hook on the end that is used to pick up the beet.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Production légumière)
couperet à betteraves [masculine noun]