English (General Mechanics (Physics); Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
Hooke's law [correct]
DEF: This state that "within the limits of elasticity the strain produced by a stress of any one kind is proportional to the stress".
OBS: The stress at which a material ceases to obey Hooke's Law is known as the limit of proportionality.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
loi de Hooke [correct, feminine noun]; loi linéaire de Hooke [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les théories physiques de l'élasticité montrent qu'il y a proportionnalité entre la contrainte appliquée à un métal et la déformation qui en résulte, et cela quel que soit le mode d'application de l'effort (traction, flexion, torsion). Cette relation, ou loi de Hooke, est caractérisée par le module d'élasticité, ou module de Young en traction [...]