English (Ice Hockey)
hooking [correct]
CONT: Hooking is the action of using the blade of the stick in a "pulling or tugging" motion to impede the progress of an opponent. The hooking action may apply to any part of an opponent's body or stick.
French (Hockey sur glace)
accrochage [masculine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle un joueur se sert de la lame de son bâton pour tirer en arrière une partie quelconque du corps ou du bâton d'un joueur adverse, empêchant ainsi son avance.