English (Basketball)
hook shot [correct]
CONT: The hook shot is used mainly from close in, when defenders are directly in the way. It is made over the shoulder, with a hooking action.
French (Basket-ball)
tir à bras roulé [correct, masculine noun]; tir crochet [correct, masculine noun]; lancer à bras roulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lancer à bras roulé s'emploie surtout lorsqu'un joueur a peu de liberté de mouvement, gêné par un ou plusieurs défenseurs. Il est exécuté par-dessus l'épaule avec un mouvement de crochet.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
tiro de gancho [correct, masculine noun]