English (Basketball)
hook pass [correct]
DEF: A pass executed by the upward swinging action of the arm while the body is placed between the ball and the target.
OBS: hook shot : The hook shot is used mainly from close in, when defenders are directly in the way. It is made over the shoulder, with a hooking action.
French (Basket-ball)
passe en crochet [correct, feminine noun]; passe crochet [feminine noun]; passe à bras roulé [feminine noun]
OBS: Le bras s'élève à la verticale et les doigts fouettent la balle vers le sol. Le joueur fait un saut en exécutant la passe et rabat la balle vers le destinataire.
OBS: lancer à bras roulé : Le lancer à bras roulé s'emploie surtout lorsqu'un joueur a peu de liberté de mouvement, gêné par un ou plusieurs défenseurs. Il est exécuté par-dessus l'épaule avec un mouvement de crochet.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
pase rodado [correct, masculine noun]; pase fácil [correct, masculine noun]