English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
stack configuration [correct]; stack formation [correct]; stack [correct, noun]
CONT: The most basic manoeuvre in Canopy Formation Skydiving is the hooking up of two canopies in flight. This formation is known as a "Stack".
CONT: In a "stack" configuration the shoulders of the upper jumper must be above the top skin of the lower canopy and the grip must be on the centre cell ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
configuration en pile [correct, feminine noun]; pile [correct, feminine noun]; empilage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une configuration en PILE les épaules du parachutiste du haut doivent être au-dessus de l'extrados de la voile du dessous et la prise doit se trouver sur le caisson central.
CONT: La rotation doit être exécutée par l'équipier du dessus qui, lâchant ses prises, doit se porter au bas de l'empilage et compléter de nouveau la formation.