English (Boxing)
palooka [correct, United States, obsolete, pejorative]; paluka [correct, United States, obsolete, pejorative]; ham [correct, United States, pejorative]; ham donny [correct, United States, pejorative]; mugg [correct, United States, pejorative]
DEF: An inexperienced or incompetent boxer.
OBS: palooka : An old term for an inept boxer. Jack Dempsey, a reknown boxer once said :"Anyone who is so inexperienced or stupid that he can be hit by a swing is a palooka who can be murdered by straight punches, hooks, or uppercuts".
French (Boxe)
boxeur médiocre [see observation, masculine noun]; piètre boxeur [see observation, masculine noun]; pugiliste de troisième ordre [see observation, masculine noun]; boxeur de classe inférieure [see observation, masculine noun]; boxeur sans classe [see observation, masculine noun]; mauvais boxeur [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces équivalents se veulent le plus près possible des américanismes en vedette anglaise; ils constituent une explication en même temps que des termes français pour rendre une réalité toute américaine.