English (Surgical Instruments)
Gillies tissue forceps [correct]; Gillies dissecting forceps [correct]
OBS: There are other surgical instruments bearing the name of Gillies : Gillies dressing forceps; Gillies dura hooks; Gillies skin hooks; Gillies tissue forceps; Gillies needleholders; Gillies thumb and tissue forceps; Gillies monopolar forceps; Gillies bipolar forceps; Gillies diathermy forceps; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à dissection de Gillies [correct, feminine noun]; pince àdissection Gillies [correct, feminine noun]; pince de Gillies [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince à dissection Gillies» et non plus de «pince à dissection de Gillies».
OBS: Sir Harold Gillies, chirurgien anglais.