English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wing [correct, noun]
CONT: One pair of the bee’s four thin wings is on each side of the thorax. The front wing of each pair is larger than the hind wing.
CONT: The bee hind wings are anchored to the fore wings by a series of small hooks along their front edges.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
aile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le "thorax" s'insèrent deux paires d'ailes membraneuses inégales et trois paires de pattes. Les ailes d'un même côté sont maintenues solidaires grâce à une rangée de petits crochets dont est muni le bord avant de l'aile postérieure.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
ala [correct, feminine noun]