English (Road Transport)
bodywork length
DEF: The distance between two planes E and F perpendicular to the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle).
CONT: The body work length does not include lashing hooks, towing attachments of trailers, rear registration number plates, bumpers, etc., unless these are an integral part of the body.
French (Transport routier)
longueur de carrosserie [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance entre deux plans perpendiculaires au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule).
CONT: Ne sont pas compris dans la longueur de carrosserie les crochets de manœuvre, les dispositifs d'attelage pour remorques, la plaque d'immatriculation, les pare-chocs, etc., sauf si ces éléments font partie intégrante de la carrosserie.