English (Surgical Instruments)
Adson dura hook [correct]; Adson dural hook [correct]; Adson dura and dissecting hook [correct]; Adson nerve hook [correct]
OBS: There are many varieties of dura hooks, often bearing the name of their inventor : Adson dura hook; Cushing dura hook; Graham dura hook; Sachs dura hook; Tönnis dura hook; etc.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Alfred Washington Adson, American neurosurgeon (1887-1951) : Adson dressing forceps; Adson hemostatic forceps; Adson hypophyseal forceps; Adson tissue forceps; Adson needle holder; Adson elevator; Adson retractor; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Adson’s dura hook", often disappears over the years. For that reason, in that specific case, the written form "Adson’s dura hook" is not found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
crochet à dure-mère d'Adson [masculine noun]