English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
straight eye [correct]
CONT: Hooks and eyes... Two eye shapes are made to accommodate garment edges that just meet or edges that overlap. The straight eye is for lapped edges.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
porte droite [correct, feminine noun]; porte en forme de bride [feminine noun]
OBS: Les agrafes. La porte droite (ou porte en forme de bride) est utilisée lorsque les bords du vêtement se chevauchent.