English (Oil Production)
hook-up [correct, noun]; hookup [correct]
CONT: ... the author worked in the British, Norwegian, and Middle Eastern, Off Shore Oil Industries ... His experience covered the design phase of complete off shore oil platforms, their fabrication and construction, load out to site, also, their hook-up and final commissioning.
French (Production pétrolière)
raccordement sur site [correct, masculine noun]; raccordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage, sur un site d’exploitation, des éléments constitutifs d’une unité de production.
OBS: Le raccordement sur site concerne généralement les sites d'exploitation en mer.
OBS: raccordement sur site : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 14 août 2015.