English (Parasitoses)
ancylostomiasis [correct]; ankylostomiasis [correct]; hookworm infection
DEF: An infection of humans or animals with hookworms of the genus Ancylostoma.
OBS: Characteristics include anaemia, dyspepsia, eosinophilia, and abdominal swelling.
French (Parasitoses)
ankylostomiase [correct, feminine noun]; ankylostomose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie parasitaire due à l'infestation par des ankylostomes [vers parasites de la classe des nématodes].
Spanish (Parasitosis)
anquilostomiasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad producida por el anquilostoma, que afecta sobre todo a los mineros y a otras personas que permanecen durante mucho tiempo en lugares subterráneos.