English (Fish)
candlefish [correct]; eulachon [correct]; oolichan [correct, British Columbia, United States]; hooligan [correct, British Columbia, United States]; oilfish; salvation fish; fathom fish
OBS: A fish of the family Osmeridae.
OBS: The name "candlefish" derives from the fact that it is so fat during spawning, with up to 15% of total body weight in fat, that if caught, dried, and strung on a wick, it can be burned as a candle.
OBS: hooligan; oolichan : variants of the name "eulachon" that are used in British Columbia and in Alaska.
French (Poissons)
eulakane [correct, masculine noun]; eulachon [correct, masculine noun]; poisson-chandelle [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: [Le] fameux eulakane ou poisson-chandelle de la côte du Pacifique, Thaleichthys pacificus, (Richardson), le plus savoureux des poissons, au dire des connaisseurs. L'eulakane est si riche en graisse, qu'une fois séché, il suffit de lui mettre une mèche pour qu'il brûle comme une chandelle.
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Osmeridae.