English (Packaging in Metal)
rolling hoop [correct]
DEF: A steel barrel or drum hoop that may be rolled on the container without damaging the body.
OBS: See figure 4 of metal drum in UNP-1 (United Nations. Group of Rapporteurs on the Packing of Dangerous Goods), 1973, p. 31.
French (Emballages en métal)
jonc de roulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande circulaire moulée sur un fût métallique ou un baril, permettant de rouler le récipient sans en abîmer le corps.
OBS: Sur un fût métallique. (Voir Enviroguide Acide sulfurique, figure 6.)