English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military))
hoop frame [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hoop frame : term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
couple fort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadre fort [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couple fort; cadre fort : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.