English (Percussion Instruments)
tambourine [correct]; timbrel [correct, archaic]
DEF: A musical instrument consisting of a hoop with a skin stretched over one side and pairs of small jingling discs in slots around the circumference, played by shaking, striking, or drawing the fingers across the skin.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambourin [correct, masculine noun]; tambour de basque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elle faisait tourner son tambourin à la pointe de son doigt, et le jetait en l'air en dansant des sarabandes.