English (Basketball)
rim [correct]
CONT: He can touch the rim of the hoop(10’1) without having to let daylight under the soles of his size-18 boots...
OBS: The term "rim" can also have the meaning of "ring" or "hoop".
French (Basket-ball)
bord du cercle [correct, masculine noun]; bord de l'anneau [masculine noun]
Spanish (Básquetbol)
borde del aro [correct, masculine noun]