English (Barrel and Cask Making)
hooping windlass [correct]
DEF: ... cramping devices ... used by coopers for drawing staves together into barrel form.
OBS: One pattern, called a Dutch Hand, consists of a length of rope which surrounds the top of the cask, and a wooden bar which acts as a lever for drawing the rope tight .... Another, sometimes known as a Capstan, is operated by means of a capstan-like drum which tightens a wire loop.
French (Tonnellerie)
étreignoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument (...) de tonnellerie, pour serrer les pièces assemblées.
CONT: Pour les gros tonneaux comme le "butt" de 108 gal (= 491 l env.), on réunit les douves épanouies avec un "étreignoir". Ceux-ci comportaient jadis une corde de chanvre que l'on enroulait à la main.