English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
spirally reinforced column [correct]
DEF: Column in which the vertical bars are enveloped by spiral reinforcement, i. e, closely spaced continuous hooping.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
colonne frettée [feminine noun]
OBS: Frette. Bardage métallique, armature en spirale ou collier de serrage destinés à empêcher une pièce quelconque de sa fendre dans le sens de sa longueur.