English (Containers)
barrel [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical wooden vessel, generally bulging in the middle and of greater length than breadth, formed of curved staves bound together by hoops, and having flat ends or heads.
French (Conteneurs)
baril [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fût [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit tonneau, petite barrique.
OBS: baril; fût : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.