English (Barrel and Cask Making; History of Technology)
chime maul [correct]
DEF: a hammer or mallet designed especially for driving head hoops on casks.
French (Tonnellerie; Histoire des techniques)
chassoir [correct]
DEF: Nom de divers outils qui servent à enfoncer les cercles des tonneaux, à refouler, etc.