English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
butted stave
CONT: Casks in solid wood, with butted staves held together by metal hoops must have a curved body, with the greatest perimeter being at the mid-point of the body, and two flat or slightly curved ends.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
douve jointive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tonneaux en bois massif, à douves jointives maintenues ensemble par des cercles métalliques, doivent comporter un corps bombé dont le plus grand périmètre passe en son milieu, et deux fonds plats ou légèrement bombés.